• Facebook - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle
  • LinkedIn - White Circle

We speak English, Spanish and Creole Hablamos Inglés , Español y Creole
Nou pale Angle , Panyòl ak Kreyòl

CALL US TODAY TO SCHEDULE A CONSULTATION
305-615-1005

Copyright © 2019 JP Law Group. All rights reserved. Created by The CCWC Network Corp.

INVESTORVISAS

Worker Visas:

Visa for Investors:

(E-1, E-2 & E-3)

 

E-1 Treaty traders working for a U.S. trading company that does 50% or more of its business with the trader's home country.

 

The E-1 visa is issued to individuals known as "treaty investors". A treaty investor is defined as a national of a country with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation.

The E-1 applicant must be coming to the U.S. to carry on substantial trade, or to develop and direct the operations of a business in which he or she has invested or will soon invest a substantial amount of capital.

Spouses and children of E-1 visa holders may accompany the treaty trader; however, spouses must apply to USCIS in order to work in the U.S.

 

E-2 Treat Investor Treaty investors working for a U.S. company with 50% or more of its investment capital coming from the worker's home country.

The investment must be sufficient to provide employment for a number of people in the United States, and must be in an active US business.  

The E-2 visa is issued to individuals known as "treaty investors". A treaty investor is defined as a national of a country with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation.

The treaty investor must be able to demonstrate that they are coming to the U.S. to partake in either a substantial investment (including business in services or technology between, primarily, the U.S. and the treaty nation); or to direct the operations of a business in which the E-2 holder has invested or will soon invest a substantial amount of money. E-2 visa spouse and/or children under the age of 21 may accompany you under derivative status.

The E-3 visa applies only to nationals of Australia as well as their spouses and children. E-3 principal nonimmigrant aliens must be coming to the United States solely to work in a specialty occupation.

Please reload